Advertisement

Film Festival Today

Founded by Jeremy Taylor

Pan African Film Festival – Juror Award Nominations

Written by: FFT Webmaster | February 21st, 2011

PAFF Announces Juror Award Nominations


The excitement is mounting as PAFF announces it’s 2011 Film Competitions for Jury Awards in the categories of Best Narrative Features, Best Director- First Time Feature, Best Documentary, and Best Narrative Short.

According to PAFF Executive Director, Ayuko Babu, this year’s PAFF enjoys the most diverse slate of films ever. “We have over 125 films. Our theme this year is “Experience Your World” and indeed, this year’s PAFF will allow you to travel to places as diverse as Uganda, Ethiopia, the Bahamas, Brazil, Egypt, Ghana, Tunisia, the UK, Kenya, Nigeria Cuba, South Africa, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Canada, Nigeria, and of course the USA—-over 30 countries in all.”  PAFF Director of Programming, Asantewa Olatunji, chimes in “not only are the films from diverse countries throughout the world, but they deal with subject matters as varied as war & revolution, romance, self-acceptance, magic and the supernatural, politics, women’s rights, police abuse, music, the world of the future and the world of our past.” One film that she says she is particularly excited about the secret screening. The only hints she’ll give about this “underground” film is “if you liked 41st AND CENTRAL” last year, you’ll LOVE this secret screening and it features Kwame Ture (Stokley Carmichael), Angela Davis, Bobby Seal, Talib Kweli, Erykah Badu and more.”

2011 PAFF Film Nominations:

Best Narrative Feature
1.     Africa United (Rwanda/UK)
2.     The Child (Nigeria)
3.     The Figurine (Nigeria)
4.     The Inheritance (US)
5.     Perfect Picture (Ghana)
6.     Viva Riva (DRC)
7.     My Girlfriend’s Back (US)
8.     Besouro (Brazil)
9.     The Athlete (Ethiopia)

Best First Feature Narrative Director
1.     A Hand Full of Dirt (Barbados)
2.     Children of God (The Bahamas)
3.     Hopeville (SA)
4.     I Will Follow (USA)
5.     Money Matters (USA)
6.     Soul Boy (Kenya)
7.     The Athlete (Ethiopia)
8.     Togetherness Supreme (Kenya)
9.     I Sing of A Well (Ghana)

Best Documentary
1.     The Wayman Tisdale Story (USA)
2.     Jazz Mama (DCR)
3.     Shaft of Sydney Poitier (USA)
4.     Feathers Flags and Lies (USA)
5.     Hole in the Head (USA)
6.     Black August (USA)
7.     Manuscripts of Timbuktu (SA)
8.     Red Hope (USA)
9.     Rebirth of Hip Hop (USA)
10.  Kiss and Tell (USA)
11.  Thunder Soul (USA)
12.  War Don Don

Best Short Narrative
1.     Abyss Boys (SA)
2.     The Camera (Nigeria)
3.     Chumo (Tanzania)
4.     The Cycle (USA)
5.     Hear Me (USA)
6.     The Little Soldier (USA)
7.     Moth To A Flame (USA)
8.     The Painter (Uganda)
9.     Pumzi (Kenya)
10.  Soil (Ghana)
11.  Tags (USA)
12.  Three Prayers For June (USA)
13.  Thank You For Washing

Share
Other posts by

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*