Advertisement

Film Festival Today

Founded by Jeremy Taylor

INDEPENDENTS AWARDED AT THE RIFF TENTH EDITION

Written by: FFT Webmaster | March 31st, 2011

Rome Independent Film Festival – RIFF AWARDS 2001 –
TEN YEARS OF INDEPENDANCE
INDEPENDENTS AWARDED AT THE RIFF TENTH EDITION

“Siberia, Mon Amour” warms up the RIFF
Among the Italians equal  between “M.A.R.C.O.” and “Cara, ti amo”

Rome, 25th March 2011. – The cinematographic kermesse of RIFF, Rome
Independent Film Festival has got to the end, and it has seen in the
programming at the Nuovo Cinema Aquila of Rome, in this tenth edition, more
than 120 films in competition – including feature films, short films and
documentaries – coming from more than 40 countries.

The International Jury of RIFF Awards 2011 consists of Stefano Bethlen, head
of Theatrical Distribution for Walt Disney Studios, the producer Gianluca
Arcopinto, the Iranian Kurdish director Fariborz Kamkari (I Fiori di Kirkuk),
the director Cinzia TH Torrini, the Manager of Anilogue International
Animation Festival Liszka Tamás, the actress Valentina Carnelutti, the
journalist Salvatore Aloise, the producer Raffaele Brunetti, the founder of
the Santa Monica Film Festival Albert “Birdie” de Quay, the journalist
Maurizio Di Rienzo, the director Hilmi Etkan, the creator of the Kino project
Cristiano Gerbino, the organizer of Tofifest of Torun Marek Golonko, the
director Jesus Garces Lambert, the film critic of Manifesto Roberto Silvestri
and Serena Sostegni (Cattleya), it has awarded with the RIFF AWARDS the
following winning works:

BEST FOREIGN FILM
“Siberia-monamour” by Slava Ross (Russia)

FOREIGN FILM SPECIAL MENTION
“All That I Love”, by Jacek Borcuch (Poland)

BEST ITALIAN FILM
(equal) “M.A.R.C.O” by Alex Cimini  and “Cara, ti amo” by Gian Paolo
Vallati

NEW VISION AWARD
“An African Election” by Jarreth Merz (Switzerland)

GECOFILMFEST “ECO-DIRECTOR” CERTIFICATE
“Unfinished Italy” by Benoit Felici (Italy)

BEST ITALIAN DOCU-FILM
“Unfinished Italy” by Benoit Felici

ITALIAN DOCU-FILM SPECIAL MENTION
“Loro della munnizza” by Marco Battaglia

BEST FOREIGN DOCU-FILM
“The Broken Moon” by Marcos Negrao and André Rangel  (Brazil)

BEST ITALIAN SHORT FILM
“Al servizio del cliente” by Beppe Tufarulo

ITALIAN SHORT FILM SPECIAL MENTION
“Lacrime nere” by Emanuela Rossi
“Mezz’ora non mi basta” by Laura Rovetti

BEST FOREIGN SHORT FILM
“Shift” by Anu Aun (Estonia)

The MiniMovie Award which includes a distribution contract is to be assigned
to “Viola” by Travis Andrade (USA).

BEST STUDENTS SHORT FILM
“Live Stream” by Jens WISCHNEWSKI (Germany)

BEST ANIMATION SHORT FILM
“I Am Simon” by Tunde Molnar (Hungary)

SPERIMENTARIFF AWARD
“Where What Is Within” by Fabio Bianchini (Italy)

Among the prestigious guests attending the festival during the week we would
like to mention: Claudia Gerini, Oona Chaplin, Achero Mañas, Slava Ross,
Enrico Lo Verso, Aurelio Grimaldi, Gabriele Albanesi, Federico Zampaglione,
Alessandro Haber, G-Max, Elisabetta Rocchetti, Valentina Carnelutti, Giada de
Blanck, Giorgia Wurth, Angelo Orlando, Antonella Salvucci, Emma Nitti,
Francesco Maria Dominedò, Gian Paolo Vallati, Giuseppe Soleri, Isabel
Russinova, Alessia Fabiani, Ivano Marescotti, Teresa Saponangelo, Laura
Gigante, Lidia Vitale, Louis Siciliano, The Niro, Mario Sesti.

The Rome Independent Film Festival has been produced with the support of the
Ministry of Heritage and Culture (DGC), Ministry of Youth, Department of
Culture, Arts and Sports of Regione Lazio, Department of Cultural Affairs of
the City of Rome.

Share
Other posts by
Posted in: Festivals

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*