Line-Up For 36th Telluride Film Festival
Written by: FFT Webmaster | September 3rd, 2009
Complete Line-Up for the 36th Telluride Film Festival
New Films and Backlot
”A Prophet,” directed by Jacques Audiard
“An Education,” directed by Lone Scherfig
“Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans,” directed by Werner Herzog
“Bright Star,” directed by Jane Campion
“Coco Before Chanel,” directed by Anne Fontaine
“Farewell,” directed by Christian Carion
“Fish Tank,” directed by Andrea Arnold
“Gigante,” directed by Adrian Biniez
“Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Inferno,” directed by Serge Bromberg and Ruxandra Medrea
“The Jazz Baroness,” directed by Hannah Rothschild
“The Last Station,” directed by Michael Hoffman
“Life During Wartime,” directed by Todd Solondz
“London River,” directed by Rachid Bouchareb
“The Miscreants of Taliwood,” directed by George Gittoes
“Red Riding: 1974,” directed by Julian Jarrold
“Red Riding: 1980,” directed by James Marsh
“Red Riding: 1983,” directed by Anand Tucker
“The Road,” directed by John Hillcoat
“Room and a Half,” directed by Andrey Khrzhanovsky
“Samson,” directed by Warwick Thornton
“Sleep Furiously,” directed by Gideon Koppel
“Terra Madre,” directed by Ermanno Olmi
“Vincere,” directed by Marco Bellocchio
“Vision,” directed by Margarethe von Trotta
“The White Ribbon,” directed by Michael Haneke
“Window,” directed by Buddhadeb Dasgupta
Backlot Documentaries
”14-18: The Noise and the Fury,” directed by Jean-Francois Delassus
“Against the Grain: The Film Legend of Bernhard Wicki,” directed by Elisabeth Endriss-Wicki
“Cool + 1959: The Year That Changed Jazz Forever,” directed by Anthony Hall and Paul Bernays
“Charlie Haden: Rambling Boy,” directed by Reto Carduff
“Disco and Atomic War,” directed by Jaak Kilmi
“It Came from Kuchar,” directed by Jennifer Kroot
“The Making of Samson & Delilah,” directed by Beck Cole
“Veit Harlan: In the Shadow of Jud Suess,” directed by Felix Moeller
“Waking Sleeping Beauty,” directed by Don Hahn
“We Who Lived ‘La Dolce Vita’,” directed by Gianfranco Mingozzi
Classics/Repertory
”The Breaking Point,” directed by Michael Curtiz
“Daisan no Kagemusha: The Third Shadow Warrior,” directed by Inoue Umetsugu
“Day of the Outlaw,” directed by Andre De Toth (with “Rain,” directed by Stelios Roccos and James Burroughs)
“El Verdugo,” directed by Luis Garcia Berlanga
“L’Argent,” directed by Marcel L’Herbier
“La Ragazze di Piazza di Spagna,” directed by Luciano Emmer
“Les Nouveaux Messieurs,” directed by Jacques Feyder (with “Monkey’s Moon,” directed by Kenneth Macpherson)
“Lola,” directed by Jacques Demy
“Make Way for Tomorrow,” directed by Leo McCarey (with “The Perils of Priscilla,” directed by Carroll Ballard)
“Miracle of Malachias,” directed by Bernhard Wicki
“Toni,” directed by Jean Renoir
Short Films
”Cake Countdown,” directed by PES
“Carpet Kingdom,” directed by Michael Rochford
“Cultures of Resistance—Battle for the Xingu,” directed by Iara Lee
“The Darkness of Day,” directed by Jay Rosenblatt
“David Lynch Presents Interview Project,” directed by Jason S. and Austin Lynch
“The Delian Mode,” directed by Kara Blake
“The Door,” directed by Juanita Wilson
“Firstborn,” directed by Etienne Kallos
“Hulahoop Soundings,” directed by Edwin
“Kid,” directed by Tom Green
“The Kinda Sutra,” directed by Jessica Yu
“The Last Mermaids,” directed by Liz Chae
“The Last Truck: The Closing of a GM Plant,” directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
“Leonardo,” directed by Jim Capobianco
“Martina y la Luna,” directed by Javier Loarte
“Party,” directed by Dalibor Matani
“The Solitary Life of Cranes,” by Eva Weber.